P3D V4 Aircraft Location

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
Terrydew
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:52 am

P3D V4 Aircraft Location

Post by Terrydew » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:27 pm

Hi Russel

I read in your news forum which is now locked that FS Force2 now only works with default aircraft and aircraft installed to the P3D root? A2A and hopefully other developers are now following LM guide to install to add-ons folder in documents. This is a much better approach in that any add on installed there will not be affected by a P3D update. You mentioned that your problem was that a user could change that location and you wouldn't know where to look. My suggestion is to add a user input to FSF so the user could specify the location path then FSF checks both that location and the P3D root.

I know you suggested symbolic links but a lot of users myself included do not understand them and it sounds like you could really screw up a system?

Thanks
Terry

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 659
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: P3D V4 Aircraft Location

Post by RussDirks » Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:58 pm

Terrydew wrote:My suggestion is to add a user input to FSF so the user could specify the location path then FSF checks both that location and the P3D root.
Yes, I've considered something like that. Just need to allocate some time to actually make the necessary changes.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

Terrydew
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 9:52 am

Re: P3D V4 Aircraft Location

Post by Terrydew » Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:42 am

Thank you!!

Terry

Michaeltoiff
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:11 pm

P3D V4 Aircraft Location

Post by Michaeltoiff » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:08 pm

When I park at EHAM i.e. C12, I can move the jetways. But they dont align properly to the aircraft. Can I alter the settings anywhere so that they do align properly?

Seria17hri11er
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 3:34 am

Re: P3D V4 Aircraft Location

Post by Seria17hri11er » Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:56 pm

Until Russell updates FSForce, you can create a Symbolic Link:

https://www.maketecheasier.com/create-s ... windows10/

MAKE SURE: you rename the Simobjects\Airplane folder temporarily to Airplane1, then create the symbolic link, then take all contents of Airplane1 and paste into the new Airplane Sym Link folder.

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 659
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: P3D V4 Aircraft Location

Post by RussDirks » Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:56 am

Actually, since v2.12.0.0026 FS Force has had the capability to recognize aircraft that are not installed in the default locations. See the Appendix C in the Getting Started guide for more info.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

Post Reply