Install on P3Dv4 and weird things going on

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

Post Reply
Simicro
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:42 pm

Install on P3Dv4 and weird things going on

Post by Simicro » Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:35 am

Hi Russel,

I sent an email the other on the support address but maybe it dropped in spam. Never mind. Anyway I guess the A2A C172 Input Configurator is not compatible with FS Force.

After a long absence, I'm coming back with a move from FSX to P3Dv4. Being an existing customer, I upgraded my license to P3Dv4 for $14.95. Thank you for the discount!

Infos:
- I have only P3Dv4 on my PC, never installed FSX on this one.
- I have a modded MS FF2 with a CH FighterStick that you can see here. I don't think it has something to do with the weird things I am experiencing but one never knows. The twist axis of the MS FF2 has been disabled physically and I have VKB rudders. All the equipment is working fine in DCS and P3Dv4 before installation of FS Force.
- I'm flying the A2A C172 for P3Dv4 (Monthly Developer license)
- I deleted all trim assignments in the A2A Input Configurator
- In P3D, "Enable Force Feedback" is NOT ticked
- In P3D, "Input Method" = Raw Input
- In P3D, "Use Controllers" is ticked
- I have the latest FSUIPC and I use it only to map buttons, the axis are managed by P3D

What happened:
- After FS Force installation (FSForce.exe and FSForce.dll set to Auto launch) I could not see the A2A C172 in the list? (see screenshot)
Image
- After 1st launch of P3D I did not have the two security warnings, one for the .EXE and one for the .DLL?
- In game, FS Force asked me for a profile, I chose Light Aicraft and after that I did not get forces on the joystick
- After restart of the PC, I now have forces, and the FS Force Trim works
- However while on ground, why does the message say "FSX"? (see screenshot)
Image
- During flight, the "FSX" dissapear though (see screenshot)
Image
- During flight, the A2A wheel trim does not move when I trim (see screenshot)?
Image
- Also I get some inconsistent numbers in the FS Force trim display

Simicro
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:42 pm

Re: Install on P3Dv4 and weird things going on

Post by Simicro » Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:54 am

Thanks for approving my post.

I don't have the rights to edit my initial post so here is the last image missing.

Image

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Re: Install on P3Dv4 and weird things going on

Post by RussDirks » Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:43 am

As a general note, I would recommend reading the documentation, as most of your issues are address there. However, I am happy to explain a few things here as well.
After FS Force installation (FSForce.exe and FSForce.dll set to Auto launch) I could not see the A2A C172 in the list? (see screenshot)
Aircraft that don't install in the default location require special consideration. Please see Appendix C in the Getting Started page.
In P3D, "Input Method" = Raw Input
FS Force supports both Raw Input and DirectInput, however some users have reported problems with Raw Input, so if you want you can try DirectInput, although based on your description, it seems like everything is working normally.
I have the latest FSUIPC and I use it only to map buttons
FS Force does not support FSUIPC with respect to mapping trim buttons. This is explained in the documentation.
However while on ground, why does the message say "FSX"? (see screenshot)
During flight, the "FSX" dissapear though (see screenshot)
Some complex aircraft are not compatible with the custom trim gauge used by FS Force. In those situations, trim is displayed directly on screen, as explained in the documentation.
During flight, the A2A wheel trim does not move when I trim (see screenshot)?
That indicates that FS Force is working properly.
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

Simicro
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:42 pm

Re: Install on P3Dv4 and weird things going on

Post by Simicro » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:45 am

Thanks for your help.

I will read (better) the documentation.

I installed the C172 in C:\Users\TONY\Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A That is where A2A recommend to install it, following themselves LM recommendation.

I did not map trim in FSUIPC (I read that in the documentation), as I did not map trim in the A2A Input Configurator or in P3D because obviously it could cause conflicts with FS Force. I told you about FSUIPC for information, for your analysis if needed.

Yes I read the documentation about the trim displayed in the green stripe instead of the usual FS Force box. My point is that I am on P3D and I see a message with "FSX". Can be confusing. But a minor detail indeed.

Post Reply