TRIM SYSTEM

Discussions and general chat

Moderator: RussDirks

philippe rostain
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:08 am
Location: PARIS

TRIM SYSTEM

Postby philippe rostain » Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:24 am

hello
would it be possible to disable the trim option as this imply an automatic command allocation which does not feet optimum system configuration ?
expl on my sindewinder 2 joystick ,i love, buton 2 and 3 or command 5/6 on my warthog hotas )?
APPARENTLY EVEN IF IN FSX I REALLOCATE THOSE COMMANDS FS FORCE ALLOCATION REMAINS
BESIDES I LIKE FS FORCE
THANKS


P R

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Postby RussDirks » Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:39 am

You can change the keys/buttons used for trim commands by making entries in FSForce.cfg. The specific information you need is in the "Getting Started" document, under the section "Trim Command Assignments"

http://www.fs-force.com/help2/getting_started.htm
Russel Dirks
Forum Moderator

philippe rostain
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:08 am
Location: PARIS

Postby philippe rostain » Wed Mar 30, 2011 1:03 am

ok thanks for the answer,
but where can i find fsforce cfg file ?
c/user/username:application/ and?
i could not find it ;
i use a complex command system with: 1 joystick ,2 throtle,3 saitek modules and a goflight module where trim wheel is located
this module does not appear on F S X commands modules in parameters;
so the best choice for me is to suppress FSForce trim and keep the Goflight system
should i suppress all trim lines in cfg file or put all trim values to 0?
THANKS
p r

RussDirks
Site Admin
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 1:18 pm
Location: Chilliwack, Canada

Postby RussDirks » Wed Mar 30, 2011 1:57 am

philippe rostain wrote:but where can i find fsforce cfg file ?
c/user/username:application/ and?
i could not find it ;


The location of the FSForce.cfg file is indicated here:

http://www.fs-force.com/help2/install.htm

so the best choice for me is to suppress FSForce trim and keep the Goflight system


Well, we're talking about two things here: reassigning trim commands, or suppressing the FS Force trim system. To reassign, use the information in the getting started document. To suppress the FS Force trim system, you can do that globally during the flight from the Addon / FS Force menu, or you can do it per profile in Profile Manager / Profiles / Edit / Trim.
Russel Dirks

Forum Moderator


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests